Accident Summary Nr: 201615044 - Employee Is Struck by a Log and Dislocates Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315664052 | 12/16/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Sword Logging Inc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2011 Employee #1, a hook tender of Sword Logging Inc., was injured while yarder logging when a hooked turn of logs contacted an unhooked log causing the unhooked log to slide uphill. The unhooked log struck Employee#1 in the left knee severely dislocating his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315664052 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Laborers, except construction |