Accident Summary Nr: 201615036 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201615036 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566394812/16/20110172111332Results Partners Llc

Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee #1 was removing a bird net that covered a grape vine row. While winding the net onto a power-operated 1.25 in. spindle, his sleeve became caught in the net. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left arm.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, AGRICULTURE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315663948 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction