Accident Summary Nr: 201615028 - Employee's Legs Are Injured When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315663625 | 12/01/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | Salem Pallet Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was walking past several stacked units of lumber. At the same time, a forklift was backing out after stacking two units of lumber, and it ran over Employee #1. Neither the driver of the forklift nor Employee #1 saw each other at the time of the accident. Employee #1 apparently sustained bruises and abrasions to his legs, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315663625 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |