Accident Summary Nr: 201615010 - Roofer Slides Through Opening Before Falling to Ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315663419 | 11/23/2011 | 1761 | 238170 | Peter Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on November 4, 2011, Employee #1 stapled weatherproofing paper across an opening on a third story deck. He slipped and fell through an opening onto a 6:12 sloped roof. He slid down the roof to the eave where a scaffold was covered with weatherproofing paper was standing. Employee #1 rolled across the paper and fell approximately 19 feet to the ground. He suffered unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315663419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |