Accident Summary Nr: 201614997 - Logger Sustains Concussion in Fall Onto Stump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315662890 | 10/28/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: On October 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a logger. He had just taken his set of four chokers and dropped them at the next turn of logs he was going to send to the landing. The rigging slinger was on the opposite side of the skyline from Employee #1. As Employee #1 was clearing out, he gave a hand signal to the rigging slinger to go ahead on the turn. The turn of logs was lying crosslead (or perpendicular) to the skyline. The tops of those logs ran underneath logs upon which Employee #1 was standing. As the log he was standing on started to move, Employee #1 was thrown into the air. Employee #1 struck his head on a stump and was knocked unconscious. He sustained a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315662890 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |