Accident Summary Nr: 201614989 - Employee Is Cut on Neck by Unguarded Angle Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315662403 | 10/19/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Cd Redding Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter foreman. Employee #1 was attempting to fit a sheet metal soffit into a tight space, and was using a 4.5-inch angle grinder. Employee #1 removed the guard from the grinder, and he was struck in the neck by either the tool or the shattered wheel. Employee #1 received lacerations to the neck, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315662403 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |