Accident Summary Nr: 201614971 - Employee Gets Fingers Amputated by Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315661884 | 09/13/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 pm, on September 3, 2011 Employee #1, a butcher of Safeway Inc., in the meat cutting area was using the meat band saw to prepare meat for packaging. When the sliding table got caught on the refuse bin, Employee #2 attempted to free the bin and the table moved, causing Employee #1's hand to hit the blade. The right index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315661884 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |