Accident Summary Nr: 201614963 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315661595 | 08/25/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Americold Realty Trust |
Abstract: Shortly after 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was labeling pipes on the roof above a railroad pit. He fell approximately 28 ft through a vent hole (approximately 8 ft long and 22 in. wide) to a crushed rock sub-grade area between a loading dock and the railroad rails. Employee #1 was found dead by two coworkers an unknown amount of time after the fall occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315661595 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |