Accident Summary Nr: 201614955 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Caught in Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201614955 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566156108/25/20112092311712Pacific Choice Seafood Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 25, 2011, Employee #1, with Pacific Choice Seafood Company, was freeing a jam in a meat-mincing machine. When she reached her left hand into the machine's hopper, her gloved hand left hand was caught in the in-running nip point of the rolls in the grinder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated left arm.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, GRINDING MACHINE, HAND, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315661561 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction