Accident Summary Nr: 201614930 - Employee Is Struck by Debris from Grinder Sparked Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315661355 | 08/09/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Cherry City Metals Llc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2011, Employee #1 was sorting mixed metal to obtain useable brass. He used a metal grinder to abrade a piece of mixed metal to determine the correct location of the brass. As he grinded the metal, a spark emanated from the grinder and fell into an adjacent bucket of spent bullet primers. The spark ignited explosive material within the bucket, which ejected brass primers. The primers struck the left side of his body, causing unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315661355 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |