Accident Summary Nr: 201614922 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315660985 | 08/02/2011 | 2084 | 312130 | Stoller Vineyards Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder while operating a pole chain saw. The ladder's base was resting on the bed of a pick-up truck. During work, the ladder shifted and Employee #1 fell to the ground, being knocked unconscious. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm and head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315660985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |