Accident Summary Nr: 201614906 - Employee Is Stuck by Needle While Vaccinating Chickens

Accident Summary Nr: 201614906 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 06/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566026607/06/20110761115115Jerry Ruiz
31566028207/06/20110252112310Wilcox Farms Inc

Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary farm labor contractor, was sent to an egg production facility to manually vaccinate chickens with a Salmonella enteritidis vaccine. Employee #1 had to restrain the chickens in order to vaccinate them. As she was restraining one of the chickens, it moved, causing Employee #1 to miss the chicken and stick the needle in her hand. She was hospitalized for treatment. .

Keywords: PPE, AGRICULTURE, STUCK, HAND, PUNCTURE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315660266 Hospitalized injury Puncture Farm workers
2 315660282 Occupation not reported