Accident Summary Nr: 201614880 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201614880 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566071207/22/20112037311411Norpac Foods Inc

Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was aligning a belt on a moving conveyor. His right hand became caught between the belt and a snub roll. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fracture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315660712 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported