Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201614872 - Laborer Is Injured When Atv Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201614872 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566095108/02/20110161111219Eder Bros Inc

Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was driving an ATV from one field to another. When a hoe on the front of the ATV began to fall off, he reached for it. Instead, Employee #1 grabbed the front brake handle, causing the ATV to roll end-over-end, ejecting him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and bruises.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, vehicle, hand brake, roll-over, pelvis, hand tool, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315660951 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction