Accident Summary Nr: 201614849 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Atv on Forest Trail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315659946 | 06/24/2011 | 9512 | 924120 | State Of Oregon |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1, an Oregon Department of Forestry employee was inventorying OHV/ATV trails in the Tillamook State Forest. He was traveling down a trail when he encountered a large rock in the middle of the trail and attempted to navigate to the right of the rock. The tires slipped off the rock, and the ATV slid into a large rut in the trail before rolling over on him once he had fallen off. Employee #1 injured his back and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315659946 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |