Accident Summary Nr: 201614831 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured Crushed by Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201614831 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31566020907/06/20113312331221Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc

Abstract: On July 1, 2011, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a broken airline, when he stepped onto a part of the looper. A coworker activated the looper and it came down and crushed Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315660209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Rolling machine operators