Accident Summary Nr: 201614815 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201614815 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31565982106/23/20112037311411Norpac Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 17, 2011, Employee #1 was walking across the plant floor from one line to another approximately 17 ft away. He looked for traffic before proceeding. A backing forklift carrying two totes struck Employee #1 and dragged him beneath the forklift's counterweight. The forklift operator realized what had occurred when the forklift stopped. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315659821 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction