Accident Summary Nr: 201614815 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315659821 | 06/23/2011 | 2037 | 311411 | Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 17, 2011, Employee #1 was walking across the plant floor from one line to another approximately 17 ft away. He looked for traffic before proceeding. A backing forklift carrying two totes struck Employee #1 and dragged him beneath the forklift's counterweight. The forklift operator realized what had occurred when the forklift stopped. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315659821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |