Accident Summary Nr: 201614799 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Logging Yarder Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314616764 | 05/31/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Fallon Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2011, an employee was operating a Thunderbird TSY 255 logging yarder. The guyline system on the machine failed, causing the yarder to tip over. The employee was pinned inside. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314616764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |