Accident Summary Nr: 201614799 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Logging Yarder Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201614799 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461676405/31/20112411113310Fallon Logging Co Inc

Abstract: On May 31, 2011, an employee was operating a Thunderbird TSY 255 logging yarder. The guyline system on the machine failed, causing the yarder to tip over. The employee was pinned inside. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, PIN, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GUY, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314616764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction