Accident Summary Nr: 201614740 - Employee Gets Fatally Struck-By a Piece of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314615170 | 03/22/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Sanders Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on March 16, 2011, Employee #1 of Sanders Wood Products Inc., was cleaning up under the chipper feed conveyor in the mill. As he was doing his assigned task it appears a piece of lumber came off the conveyor and struck Employee #1 on the right side of his face above and in the eye. He managed to stagger approximately 12 feet to a stairway leading to an upper deck where the other crew members were. He collapsed at the foot of the stairway, bleeding profusely until a coworker found him approximately thirty minutes later. He was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314615170 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |