Accident Summary Nr: 201614732 - Employee Is Burned on Hands and Head from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314615113 | 03/16/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Jgcm Inc |
| 314616582 | 05/24/2011 | 2096 | 311919 | Kettle Foods Inc |
Abstract: About 2:45 p.m. on or about March 14, 2011, Employee #1 with Jgcm Inc., Kettle Foods Inc., was receiving fish tape through a conduit to measure the length of wire. Then the tape got stuck. Employee #1 was standing near a live 480- volt, 3000 amp, busbar. Then the tape came out, hitting the busbar, creating a fireball. Employee #1 sustained burns on the back of his hands and to his face and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314615113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 314616582 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |