Accident Summary Nr: 201614724 - Worker Injects Hydraulic Fluid Into Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314614272 | 02/07/2011 | 2621 | 322122 | Sp Newsprint Co Llc |
Abstract: On January 27, 2011, a worker at a newsprint mill was installing a sensor in the hydraulic line of a large loader. Part of the system had been bled, but there was still hydraulic pressure in another section of the system. When the hoses to that section were loosened, the hydraulic fluid was injected into the workers hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314614272 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights |