Accident Summary Nr: 201614716 - Employee Fractures Right Hand in a Calendar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314615006 | 03/15/2011 | 3053 | 339991 | Meggitt Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on or about March 14, 2011, an Employee #1, with Meggitt of Oregon Inc., cleaned a 5 ft diameter roller on Calendar. He sprayed cleaner on the roller and while wiping it off with paper towel, with the machine running, his right hand was caught between the top and center rollers, fracturing his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314615006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |