Accident Summary Nr: 201614682 - Three Employees Are Exposed and Injured from Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201614682 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 01/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461414001/25/20110241112120Mallorie'S Dairy Inc

Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were involved with activities to shut down a dairy for the day. Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a cooler. A gas powered pressure washer was being used to clean the cooler. The cooler had no ventilation. After approximately 1 hr, Employee #1 left the cooler to summon for help and he became he very dizzy and was having difficulty breathing. Employee #1 was given oxygen at the scene and during transport by ambulance to a hospital, where he remained until the evening of the following day. Employee #2 was in and out of the cooler, and opened the doors at the end, was taken first to an emergency room, where his carboxyhemoglobin levels were 25, and then transported to another medical center, where he received treatment in the hyperbaric chamber. Employee #3 had been in the area and was transported to the hospital with Employee #2 and was discharged shortly thereafter.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314614140 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance
2 314614140 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance
3 314614140 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance