Accident Summary Nr: 201614674 - Employee's Foot Fractured When Struck by Overturned Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314614108 | 01/31/2011 | 0175 | 111339 | Fruithill Inc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2011, Employee #1 was moving a Dicer machine from a storage area to another place in the shop. As he pushed the top heavy 665 lb machine on four legs to the repair area, one of the 6 in. wheels caught a floor crack, which was approximately 0.5 in. deep by 1 in. wide. The machine toppled over and struck Employee #1's left foot, causing three separate fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314614108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |