Accident Summary Nr: 201614666 - Employee Is Shot by Assailant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314613977 | 01/25/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Lincoln City |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 23, 2011, Employee #1, a police patrol officer, stopped a vehicle for speeding. The vehicle driver waited for Employee #1 to approach his vehicle. He then opened fire with a rifle. The vehicle driver fired five shots. Employee #1 was hit twice, once in the stomach and once in the elbow. He was air ambulanced to a medical center in critical condition. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received post-operative care and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314613977 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Police and detectives, public service |