Accident Summary Nr: 201614641 - Sheet Metal Worker Fractures Arm in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314613357 | 12/29/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Santiam Investments Llc |
| 314613316 | 12/29/2010 | 1751 | 236220 | Silco Commercial Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 27, 2010, an employee was working for a firm that fabricated sheet metal products. He was at a construction site, installing sheet metal on the flat roof of a building. He was walking backward, when he tripped and fell over a parapet approximately one foot high at the edge of the roof. He fell approximately 17 feet to the ground below. He sustained a fracture to his arm. There are two injury lines, as there were two employers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314613357 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 2 | 314613316 | Occupation not reported |