Accident Summary Nr: 201614617 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Extruded Plastics Puller

Accident Summary Nr: 201614617 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461234211/22/20103082326121The Loxcreen Co Inc

Abstract: Employee was feeding extruded plastic into a "puller" and his hand was pulled into the machine. He suffered multiple injuries to his hand, wrist, and arm.

Keywords: AUTOMATIC MACHINE, PLASTIC MFG, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314612342 Hospitalized injury Fracture Extruding and forming machine operators