Accident Summary Nr: 201614609 - Employee Gets Struck by Crane Attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314612318 | 11/18/2010 | 3535 | 333922 | Action Equipment Company Inc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2010 Employee #1 of Action Equipment Company Inc., was conducting a lifting chain inspection. As Employee #1 was lifting the chain with a 10 ton crane, one of the chain hooks caught on a fixed work stand. The hook released under pressure and struck him in the forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314612318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |