Accident Summary Nr: 201614591 - Employee Crashes to the Ground in a Helicopter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314612243 | 11/18/2010 | 4522 | 481219 | Precision Helicopters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm, on November 15, 2010 Employee #1 of Precision Helicopters Inc., was flying a Bell helicopter from a Christmas tree harvesting area, to a landing site on a farm. Employee #1 had dropped a load of Christmas trees and was on the return for another load, when the line and hook hung below the aircraft tangled in the top of a tree, approximately 25 foot tall. The helicopter crashed into the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to fractures and major injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314612243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Airplane pilots and navigators |