Accident Summary Nr: 201614575 - Employee Lacerates Leg When Pinned Between Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314611146 | 10/18/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | Texstar Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1 was walking between a parked utility truck and a van with a mounted boom lift. His coworker, inside the bucket of the boom lift, began raising the boom. The van lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 against the utility truck. He sustained a lower leg laceration and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314611146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |