Accident Summary Nr: 201614575 - Employee Lacerates Leg When Pinned Between Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 201614575 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461114610/18/20101623237130Texstar Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1 was walking between a parked utility truck and a van with a mounted boom lift. His coworker, inside the bucket of the boom lift, began raising the boom. The van lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 against the utility truck. He sustained a lower leg laceration and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314611146 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment