Accident Summary Nr: 201614542 - Employee Is Injured While Doing Maitenance on Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314609611 | 08/26/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Kahut Waste Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 2010, Employee #1 was doing maintenance work on the pick-up lift on a new garbage truck. The driver had the engine running as the employee manipulated the controls. The employee fell against the control levers, activating the piece of equipment. It trapped him between the controls and equipment. Employee #1 suffered bruising to his mid torso and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314609611 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |