Accident Summary Nr: 201614542 - Employee Is Injured While Doing Maitenance on Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201614542 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31460961108/26/20104212562111Kahut Waste Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 2010, Employee #1 was doing maintenance work on the pick-up lift on a new garbage truck. The driver had the engine running as the employee manipulated the controls. The employee fell against the control levers, activating the piece of equipment. It trapped him between the controls and equipment. Employee #1 suffered bruising to his mid torso and was hospitalized.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, MAINTENANCE, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314609611 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Heavy equipment mechanics