Accident Summary Nr: 201614534 - Employee Injured in Crane Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201614534 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31460972808/31/20101794238910Wtw Construction Inc

Abstract: At apporximately 12:56 p.m. on August 19, 2010 Employee #1 was attempting to set a pile casing when the rigging became disengaged causing the steel pile to land on the operators cab injuring the operator. Employee #1's injuries included a broken collar bone and damage to vertebras in the back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, SPINE, BACK, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314609728 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile