Accident Summary Nr: 201614534 - Employee Injured in Crane Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314609728 | 08/31/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Wtw Construction Inc |
Abstract: At apporximately 12:56 p.m. on August 19, 2010 Employee #1 was attempting to set a pile casing when the rigging became disengaged causing the steel pile to land on the operators cab injuring the operator. Employee #1's injuries included a broken collar bone and damage to vertebras in the back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314609728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |