Accident Summary Nr: 201614526 - Logger Experiences Heat Stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314609462 | 08/18/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | A 1 Logging Inc |
Abstract: An employee was performing choker setting operations, when he complained that he was hot. He was instructed to grab some water and to sit in the shade. He was observed stumbling, and he seemed disoriented. He was assisted by coworkers when he became short of breath and unresponsive, and he was drenched with water. Because he was thought to be suffering from heat stress, his clothes were removed. He was airlifted for treatment and kept in an ICU.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314609462 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |