Accident Summary Nr: 201614518 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Pulling a Bale of Hay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314608324 | 07/28/2010 | 0272 | 112920 | Susan Swango |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 14, 2010, an employee was pulling a bale of hay from a stack which was approximately 13 ft 6 inches high. The employee used a hay hook to pull the bale down. As he started to pull the hay hook, it came through the bale, and he fell to the concrete floor below. When he landed, he struck the back of his head on the floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for head trauma and two fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314608324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |