Accident Summary Nr: 201614500 - Employee Injured in Tree Cutting Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201614500 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31368451605/26/20100783561730R & R Tree & Landscape Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 19, 2010 Employee #1 and two coworkers, were at the job site, cutting limbs off a tree. One coworker was tied off in the tree and had been sectioning down parts of the tree. The coworker told Employee #1 he was going to tie off another limb and cut it off. Employee #1 had set up a lowering device at the base of a tree which was to be used to control the descent of the limbs. However, Employee #1, decided not to use the lowering device and went off to the side of the tree and held onto the rope. As the limb started to fall the weight of it pulled Employee #1 up into the air. Because Employee #1 did not let go of the rope, he collided with the tree limb approximately 10 ft in the air. The tree limb struck Employee #1 in the front of the stomach. Employee #1 climbed down the rope and immediately told the foreman he was injured.

Keywords: SAW, TREE, STRUCK BY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313684516 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction