Accident Summary Nr: 201614484 - Worker Fractures Leg When Loading Steel Bar Onto Railcar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313683005 | 04/14/2010 | 3312 | 331221 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 11, 2010, Employee #1 was one of three workers loading a railcar with 0.625 in. by 30 ft steel merchant bar, machine-tied in bundles with 8 mm 1006 annealed wire loops. The crane operator picked up four bundles of the material while Employee #1 and Employee #2 followed to the rail car. When the bar landed on the rail car, Employee #1 unhooked the four bundles. One of the bundle ties came untied, and the bundle spread open at the end. Employee #1 ran and jumped over a standard guardrail on the dock to get clear of the load. When he landed, he twisted his ankle. He sustained fractures to his lower left leg and ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313683005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |