Accident Summary Nr: 201614450 - Employee suffers fractures from falling off a scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313681900 | 03/10/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Michael Tappan |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 pm, on March 09, 2010, Employee #1, a construction mason, was returning to lay brick after raising the scaffolding. At the time of the accident there were three employees who were working on this scaffold. Employee #1 was working near a sheet of plywood approximately 20 inches wide by 36 inches long by 5/8 inches thick, bridging an approximately 24 inch gap between the two scaffolds. The plywood and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to a dirt sub-grade. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313681900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |