Accident Summary Nr: 201614427 - Employee Falls While Teaching Belaying Class
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313680761 | 02/05/2010 | 7991 | 713940 | Capitol Racquet Sports Inc |
Abstract: On January 23, 2010, Employee #1 was the rock wall manager and was teaching a belaying class to two students. To test the students, Employee #1 climbed on the rock wall and allowed a student to belay him. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft to the ground when the student lost control of the rope. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture or fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313680761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Athletes |