Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201614385 - Worker'S Arm Isfractured By Metal Lathe And Axle

Accident: 201614385 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/28/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31367949001/04/20103714Jim Meyer Racing Products Inc

On December 28, 2009, Employee #1 was preparing to sand mill slag off of an automotive axle by using a metal lathe to rotate the axle while applying an emery belt in a back and forth motion. The production manager installed the axle and turned the lathe on to check for balance and connection at the chuck and steady rest. The plant manager instructed Employee #1 not to sand the axle beyond the steady rest because the bung notch on the end created too much of a hazard. The plant manager further explained to Employee #1 that he had already hand-polished the end. The plant manager walked away, and, moments later, heard Employee #1 yelling for help. The plant manager returned and found the employee at the end of the axle, past the steady rest, with his arm caught around the axle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: fracture, lathe, sanding machine, automotive repair, work rules, caught by, automobile, arm, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313679490 Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators