Accident: 201614385 - Worker'S Arm Isfractured By Metal Lathe And Axle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313679490 | 01/04/2010 | 3714 | Jim Meyer Racing Products Inc |
On December 28, 2009, Employee #1 was preparing to sand mill slag off of an automotive axle by using a metal lathe to rotate the axle while applying an emery belt in a back and forth motion. The production manager installed the axle and turned the lathe on to check for balance and connection at the chuck and steady rest. The plant manager instructed Employee #1 not to sand the axle beyond the steady rest because the bung notch on the end created too much of a hazard. The plant manager further explained to Employee #1 that he had already hand-polished the end. The plant manager walked away, and, moments later, heard Employee #1 yelling for help. The plant manager returned and found the employee at the end of the axle, past the steady rest, with his arm caught around the axle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313679490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |