Accident Summary Nr: 201614377 - Driver Falls from Truck, Injures Spleen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313679003 | 12/17/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Con Way Inc |
Abstract: On December 9, 2009, a truck driver was delivering a dehumidifier to a customer when he slipped on the aluminum truck trailer floor and fell. The employee was near the back of the truck trailer and fell out of the truck trailer and onto the ground. The employee appeared to be fine until a few days later when he started feeling more pain and went to the Silverton Hospital and had surgery. A surgeon removed the victim's spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313679003 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |