Accident Summary Nr: 201614369 - Employee Fails from Trailer and Fractures Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313678823 | 12/15/2009 | 5051 | 423510 | Dp Nicoli Inc |
313678765 | 12/14/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
Abstract: On December 9, 2009, an employee was tightening a binder on chains with a cheater bar to secure steel plates to an approximately 48-foot trailer, when he fell approximately 5 feet to the ground. The fall resulted in a fractured hip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313678823 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313678765 | Occupation not reported |