Accident Summary Nr: 201614351 - Employee Overturns Logging Truck on Curve, Receives Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201614351 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31367842712/08/20094212484220Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: On December 2, 2009, Employee #1, a driver, was operating a loaded log truck. He was traveling east bound on a highway. As he attempted to negotiate a right hand curve, he lost control and the truck tipped over. The truck slid across the west bound lane and struck an oncoming log truck. He received unspecified fractures in the accident and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313678427 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction