Accident Summary Nr: 201614344 - Worker Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313678278 | 12/02/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Thomas Radke |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 30, 2009, Employee #1, of Thomas Radke, was working on a single story construction project. While using an 8-foot stepladder and nail gun to nail a strap, the nail ricocheted and struck him just above the left ear. He fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died two days later from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313678278 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |