Accident Summary Nr: 201614336 - Employee Strikes Head on Stationary Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313677502 | 11/10/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Western Cascade Industries Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 5, 2009, Employee #1 was using a chop saw with a 60-inch blade to trim logs. The four belts that drive the saw shed one of the belts. Employee #1 stopped the saw and belts, climbed in behind the metal cage/guard, and tried to place the belt back on the pulley. He slipped, struck his head on the stationary saw blade, and fell 5 feet onto an active conveyor, which took him toward the chipper. Employee #1 scrambled from the conveyor and returned to the operator's station. He called the mill manager for medical assistance. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313677502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |