Accident Summary Nr: 201614328 - Employee Is Impaled by Falling Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313677189 | 10/29/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Gahlsdorf Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or near October 27, 2009, Employee #1 was engaged in logging activity involving a yarder. When the partially suspended turn of logs moving towards the carriage was approximately 30 feet above ground, a top portion of log fell and impaled Employee #1 through his midsection. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313677189 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |