Accident Summary Nr: 201614328 - Employee Is Impaled by Falling Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201614328 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31367718910/29/20092411113310Gahlsdorf Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or near October 27, 2009, Employee #1 was engaged in logging activity involving a yarder. When the partially suspended turn of logs moving towards the carriage was approximately 30 feet above ground, a top portion of log fell and impaled Employee #1 through his midsection. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: YARDING, IMPALED, LOG, TORSO, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313677189 Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction