Accident Summary Nr: 201614310 - Employee Is Caught Between Rollers at a Paper Plant

Accident Summary Nr: 201614310 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31367645410/12/20099999322121Boise Paper Holdings Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m., October 7, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker of Boise Paper Holdings Llc, were replacing a bridge belt that was located above splicing equipment. This splicing process will automatically start up when a roll runs out. The equipment was not locked out, it automatically started, and caught Employee #1 between the dancer roll and the splicer rollers. Employee #1 received broken ribs, a lacerated liver and severe bruising of his torso from the event.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, LIVER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, RIB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313676454 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations