Accident Summary Nr: 201614310 - Employee Is Caught Between Rollers at a Paper Plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313676454 | 10/12/2009 | 9999 | 322121 | Boise Paper Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m., October 7, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker of Boise Paper Holdings Llc, were replacing a bridge belt that was located above splicing equipment. This splicing process will automatically start up when a roll runs out. The equipment was not locked out, it automatically started, and caught Employee #1 between the dancer roll and the splicer rollers. Employee #1 received broken ribs, a lacerated liver and severe bruising of his torso from the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313676454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |