Accident Summary Nr: 201614294 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313675498 | 09/08/2009 | 8051 | 623110 | Sheridan Care Center Llc |
Abstract: On September 2, 2009, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a cement floor in an enclosed shower room. Employee #1 was operated a gas powered concrete cutting saw, approximately 20-30 minutes. He was overcome and was given oxygen prior to emergency services arrival. He was hospitalized and treated in the hyperbaric chamber for high levels of carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313675498 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 313675498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance |