Accident Summary Nr: 201614286 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed Between Truck and Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201614286 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31367584509/15/20094213484121Kamenko Express Inc
31367581109/14/20094215492110Fedex Ground Package System Inc

Abstract: On September 11, 2009, Employee #1 was loading a box van trailer. He was inside the trailer when his foot slipped between the edge of the dock and the trailer. He became stuck with his right leg wedged to his groin. They tried to release his leg and his supervisor informed a line driver to hook up to the trailer and move it forward. The driver hooked-up the trailer and attempted to move forward. The trailer rolled back onto the dock crushing Employee #1's leg.

Keywords: MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG, DOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313675845 Occupation not reported
2 313675811 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.