Accident Summary Nr: 201614278 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Elevated Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 201614278 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271989108/12/20092037311411Rainsweet Inc

Abstract: On August 7, 2009, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, leaned up against a moveable railing that he thought was bolted together, but it apparently was not. The railing suddenly gave way, causing him to fall approximately 9 feet to the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized after he sustained a fractured left elbow and a dislocated right middle finger.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312719891 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported