Accident Summary Nr: 201614245 - Employees Exposed to Carbon Monoxide, Eleven Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201614245 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 07/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271914907/16/20097363561320Express Services Inc
31271903207/13/20095148424480Curry & Company Inc
31271912307/16/20097363561320Personnel Source Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 12, 2009, twelve employees were overcome by carbon monoxide poisoning as result of two propane powered forklifts being operated inside an enclosed warehouse. Eleven employees were hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning, and one employee sustained no injury.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312719149 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
2 312719149 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
3 312719149 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
4 312719149 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
5 312719149 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
6 312719032 Occupation not reported
7 312719149 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
8 312719123 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 312719123 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 312719123 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
11 312719123 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
12 312719123 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction